Alternatives

Is Gelatin Vegan? Plus, 5 Plant-Based Alternatives

Why are Starbursts, marshmallows, and Jell-O not vegan? These seemingly innocent products contain gelatin. The use of this ingredient means these foods and others are not only unsuitable for vegans, but prohibited for vegetarians as…